2018 Cama-i Schedule

Cama-i Dance Festival 2018

Download your PDF Copy Here!

“Cauyat Tupagtelarait Nauviput ~ Drums Awaken Our Roots”

Schedule of Dancers and Events – Bethel High School

Friday, March 16th  

5:00 p.m.             Doors Open

5:20          Lighting the Cama-i Flame with Samuel Johns singing “Rise”

                        Welcome: Lumaq Louie Andrew ~ ONC Traditional Chief

5:30-6:00             Bethel Traditional Dancers

6:00-6:30             Kuskokwim Learning Academy Dancers

      6:30-7:00             Mike Stevens & Jeff Getty ~ Harmonica and Guitar  

7:00-7:30             Kotlik   Dancers

7:30-8:00             Pacific Bloom Dancers ~ Polynesian

      8:00-8:30            Running Thunder Dancers ~ Cree Indian, Canada                                                      

8:30-9:05             Kassiglurmiut Dancers

Cama-i 2018 Dedicated to: Elders of Kasigluk

         Kakgailnguq Kalila Slim, Asgill’aq Nellie Slim,

                                 Uqsungiarr Wassilie Berlin, Sr, Kaligtuq Wassillie Nicholas,

                                Nassaq’aq Alexy Nicholas, Uqillaq Pavilla Nicholas                                  

9:05-9:35             Nanda ~ Acrobaticalist                                                                                                     

9:35-10:05          Caputnguarmiut Yurartait, Chefornak

10:05-10:35        Acilquq Dancers

10:35-11:05        Underground Dance Company ~ Hip Hop                                           

11:10-11:40        Yurartet Singers and Dancers

11:40-11:50        BRHS Rifle Team

11:50-12:00        Samuel Johns ~ singing “Rise” and “Co-exist”

 

Saturday, March 17th

     11:30 a.m.           Doors Open

11:45                    William Wassilie, singer

11:55             Relighting the Flame   

12:00-12:35        Mikelnguut Elitnaurviat Kindergarten – 2nd grade

Cikigaq Stephanie Maxie

12:35-1:05          Pacific Bloom Dancers ~ Polynesian

1:05-1:45            Ayaprun Elitnaurvik K – 2nd

Paista Maurice Nanalook, Yuraq teacher

Ayaprun Loddie Jones & Canaar Sharon Alexie – K

Naniruar Carol Oulton – 1st                   

Qungucuar Kathy Cleveland & Maali-Tamara Trefon – 2nd                                       

1:45-2:10           Running Thunder Dancers ~ Cree Indian, Canada

2:10-2:50              Ayaprun Elitnaurvik 3rd – 6th                                                                         

Aiggailngraq- Norman Ayagalria -3rd Connie Tracy- 3/4

Arnaucuaq Madelene Reichard – 4th                                                                                                  

Nass’aq Carrie Lambert – 5th

Anman Melissa Gill – 6th

2:50-3:20          BRHS Warrior Dancers

3:20-3:50          Gladys Jung Crane Dancers

 

4:00                      * Native Foods Dinner starts for Elders at LKSD Office “Cafeteria”

5:00                      * Dinner starts for Dancers at LKSD Office “Cafeteria”

6:00-7:00             * Dinner served for the General Audience – til the food runs out

 

3:50-4:20          Upallret

4:20-4:45          Piniq Dancers

4:45-5:30          Delta Illusion Dance Company

5:30-5:55          Kuskokwim Learning Academy Dancers

5:55                   “Happy” Stretch and slide + pick up trash

6:00-6:30          Kuskokwim Campus Dancers

6:30-6:50          Fur Fashion Show ~ Agnes McIntyre, MC

6:50-7:20        Caputnguarmiut Yurartait, Chefornak

7:20-7:50          Mike Stevens and Jeff Getty ~ with Yup’ik friends

7:50                   Heart of the Drums

               “Cauyat Tupagtelarait Nauviput ~ Drums Awaken Our Roots      

8:10-                   Y-K Delta Memoriam – slide show

8:15-8:45        Underground Dance Company ~ Hip Hop

      8:45-9:15          Acilquq Dancers

9:15                     Miss Cama-i Contestants Introduced

9:30-10:00       Kotlik Dancers

10:00-10:30           Nanda ~ Acrobaticalist

10:30-11:00     Running Thunder Dancers ~ Cree Indian, Canada

11:00-11:15       Miss Cama-i Winners Announced

11:15-11:30     BRHS Rifle Team

11:30-12:00     Kassiglurmiut Dancers

 

Sunday, March 18th

12:30 p.m.        Doors Open – KYUK Films

12:55           Relighting the Flame                                                                 

                                 Kotlik, Crane & Chefornak Dancers Drum to Stage                     

1:00-1:10          Kotlik Dancers

1:10-1:30           Gladys Jung Crane Dancers

1:30-2:00              Caputnguarmiut Yurartait, Chefornak

2:00-2:30        Underground Dance Company ~ Hip Hop

      2:30-2:55        Kotlik Dancers

2:55-3:25         Kassiglurmiut Dancers, Kasigluk

3:25-3:55        Pacific Bloom Dancers ~ Polynesian

3:55-4:25          BRHS Warrior Dancers

4:25-4:55          Acilquq Dancers

4:55-5:25          Upallret                                                                                                        

5:25-6:10          Delta Illusion Dance Company

6:10-6:40          Bethel Traditional Dancers

6:40-                  Quyana Cakneq Cama-i Team

6:45-7:15          Nanda ~ Acrobaticalist
7:15-7:45          Kuskokwim Campus Dancers

7:45-8:10          Piniq Dancers

8:10-8:35          Running Thunder Dancers ~ Cree Indian, Canada

8:35 –           Closing: Yurartet Singers and Dancers

This schedule may change due to unforeseen events.

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.